Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - TIRUMALPUR Local (40709) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 19:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
19:12
CHENNAI FORT 2
1.5 Kms| PF #-1 19:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
19:15
CHENNAI PARK 3
2.7 Kms| PF #-1 19:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
19:18
CHENNAI EGMORE 4
4.1 Kms| PF #10 19:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
19:21
CHENNAI CHETPAT 5
6.1 Kms| PF #-1 19:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
19:24
NUNGAMBAKKAM 6
7.7 Kms| PF #-1 19:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
19:26
KODAMBAKAM 7
9.2 Kms| PF #-1 19:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
19:28
MAMBALAM 8
10.9 Kms| PF #-1 19:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
19:31
SAIDAPET 9
12.4 Kms| PF #-1 19:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
19:34
GUINDY 10
14.6 Kms| PF #1 19:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
19:37
ST THOMAS MOUNT 11
16.7 Kms| PF #-1 19:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
19:40
PALAVANTHANGAL 12
18.4 Kms| PF #-1 19:41
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
19:43
MINAMBAKKAM 13
19.7 Kms| PF #-1 19:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
19:45
TRISULAM 14
20.8 Kms| PF #-1 19:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
19:48
PALLAVARAM 15
22.7 Kms| PF #-1 19:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
19:51
CHROMEPET 16
24.9 Kms| PF #-1 19:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
19:54
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 17
26.8 Kms| PF #2 19:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
20:03
TAMBARAM 18
28.8 Kms| PF #4 20:04
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGL
20:12
PERUNGULATTUR 19
32.2 Kms| PF #-1 20:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDR
20:15
VANDALUR 20
34.1 Kms| PF #-1 20:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
UPM
20:19
URAPPAKKAM 21
37.1 Kms| PF #-1 20:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
20:23
GUDUVANCHERI 22
40.0 Kms| PF #1 20:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
20:27
POTHERI HALT 23
43.5 Kms| PF #-1 20:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTM
20:30
KATTANGULATTUR 24
45.6 Kms| PF #-1 20:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
20:32
MARAIMALAM NAGAR 25
46.8 Kms| PF #-1 20:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
20:37
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 26
51.2 Kms| PF #-1 20:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
20:42
PARANUR 27
56.5 Kms| PF #-1 20:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
20:55
CHENGALPATTU 28
59.6 Kms| PF #1 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
RDY
21:06
REDIPALAYAM 29
67.9 Kms| PF #-1 21:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
VB
21:11
VILLIYAMBAKKAM 30
69.5 Kms| PF #-1 21:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
PALR
21:16
PALUR 31
71.2 Kms| PF #-1 21:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
PYV
21:20
PAZHAYA SEEVARAM 32
74.7 Kms| PF #-1 21:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJ
21:27
WALAJABAD 33
81.6 Kms| PF #-1 21:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
NTT
21:36
NATHAPETTAI 34
89.0 Kms| PF #-1 21:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJE
21:41
KANCHIPURAM EAST 35
94.4 Kms| PF #-1 21:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJ
21:43
KANCHIPURAM 36
95.7 Kms| PF #-1 21:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMLP
22:15
TIRUMALPUR 37
108.3 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40709 CHENNAI BEACH - TIRUMALPUR Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 19:09 2 No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 19:12 1 min 19:13 - No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 19:15 1 min 19:16 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 19:18 1 min 19:19 10 No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 19:21 1 min 19:22 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 19:24 1 min 19:25 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 19:26 1 min 19:27 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 19:28 1 min 19:29 - No
SAIDAPET (SP) 19:31 1 min 19:32 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 19:34 1 min 19:35 1 No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 19:37 1 min 19:38 - No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 19:40 1 min 19:41 - No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 19:43 1 min 19:44 - No
TRISULAM (TLM) 19:45 1 min 19:46 - No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 19:48 1 min 19:49 - No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 19:51 1 min 19:52 - No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 19:54 1 min 19:55 2 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 20:03 1 min 20:04 4 No
PERUNGULATTUR (PRGL) 20:12 1 min 20:13 - No
VANDALUR (VDR) 20:15 1 min 20:16 - No
URAPPAKKAM (UPM) 20:19 1 min 20:20 - No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 20:23 1 min 20:24 1 No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 20:27 1 min 20:28 - No
KATTANGULATTUR (CTM) 20:30 1 min 20:31 - No
MARAIMALAM NAGAR (MMNK) 20:32 1 min 20:33 - No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 20:37 1 min 20:38 - No
PARANUR (PWU) 20:42 1 min 20:43 - No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 20:55 5 mins 21:00 1 No
REDIPALAYAM (RDY) 21:06 1 min 21:07 - No
VILLIYAMBAKKAM (VB) 21:11 1 min 21:12 - No
PALUR (PALR) 21:16 1 min 21:17 - No
PAZHAYA SEEVARAM (PYV) 21:20 1 min 21:21 - No
WALAJABAD (WJ) 21:27 1 min 21:28 - No
NATHAPETTAI (NTT) 21:36 1 min 21:37 - No
KANCHIPURAM EAST (CJE) 21:41 1 min 21:42 - No
KANCHIPURAM (CJ) 21:43 1 min 21:44 - No
TIRUMALPUR (TMLP) 22:15 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name