Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - TIRUMALPUR Local (40707) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 18:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
18:16
CHENNAI FORT 2
1.5 Kms| PF #2 18:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
18:19
CHENNAI PARK 3
2.7 Kms| PF #2 18:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
18:24
CHENNAI EGMORE 4
4.1 Kms| PF #4 18:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
18:31
MAMBALAM 5
10.9 Kms| PF #4 18:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
18:36
GUINDY 6
14.6 Kms| PF #1 18:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
18:52
TAMBARAM 7
28.8 Kms| PF #4 18:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
19:30
CHENGALPATTU 8
59.6 Kms| PF #2 19:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
PALR
19:44
PALUR 9
71.2 Kms| PF #1 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJ
19:54
WALAJABAD 10
81.6 Kms| PF #1 19:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJE
20:04
KANCHIPURAM EAST 11
94.4 Kms| PF #1 20:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJ
20:06
KANCHIPURAM 12
95.7 Kms| PF #1 20:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMLP
20:40
TIRUMALPUR 13
108.3 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40707 CHENNAI BEACH - TIRUMALPUR Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 18:13 1 No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 18:16 1 min 18:17 2 No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 18:19 1 min 18:20 2 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 18:24 1 min 18:25 4 No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 18:31 1 min 18:32 4 No
GUINDY (GDY) 18:36 1 min 18:37 1 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 18:52 1 min 18:53 4 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 19:30 5 mins 19:35 2 No
PALUR (PALR) 19:44 1 min 19:45 1 No
WALAJABAD (WJ) 19:54 1 min 19:55 1 No
KANCHIPURAM EAST (CJE) 20:04 1 min 20:05 1 No
KANCHIPURAM (CJ) 20:06 1 min 20:07 1 No
TIRUMALPUR (TMLP) 20:40 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name