Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40091) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #-1 15:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
15:48
CHENNAI FORT 2
1.5 Kms| PF #-1 15:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
15:51
CHENNAI PARK 3
2.7 Kms| PF #-1 15:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
15:54
CHENNAI EGMORE 4
4.1 Kms| PF #10 15:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
15:57
CHENNAI CHETPAT 5
6.2 Kms| PF #-1 15:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
16:00
NUNGAMBAKKAM 6
7.7 Kms| PF #-1 16:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
16:02
KODAMBAKAM 7
9.3 Kms| PF #-1 16:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
16:04
MAMBALAM 8
10.9 Kms| PF #1 16:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
16:07
SAIDAPET 9
12.5 Kms| PF #-1 16:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
16:10
GUINDY 10
14.7 Kms| PF #-1 16:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
16:13
ST THOMAS MOUNT 11
16.8 Kms| PF #-1 16:14
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
16:16
PALAVANTHANGAL 12
18.4 Kms| PF #-1 16:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
16:19
MINAMBAKKAM 13
19.5 Kms| PF #-1 16:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
16:21
TRISULAM 14
20.9 Kms| PF #-1 16:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
16:24
PALLAVARAM 15
22.7 Kms| PF #-1 16:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
16:27
CHROMEPET 16
25.0 Kms| PF #-1 16:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
16:30
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 17
26.8 Kms| PF #-1 16:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
16:40
TAMBARAM 18
28.6 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40091 CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 15:45 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 15:48 1 min 15:49 - No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 15:51 1 min 15:52 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 15:54 1 min 15:55 10 No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 15:57 1 min 15:58 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 16:00 1 min 16:01 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 16:02 1 min 16:03 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 16:04 1 min 16:05 1 No
SAIDAPET (SP) 16:07 1 min 16:08 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 16:10 1 min 16:11 - No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 16:13 1 min 16:14 - No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 16:16 1 min 16:17 - No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 16:19 1 min 16:20 - No
TRISULAM (TLM) 16:21 1 min 16:22 - No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 16:24 1 min 16:25 - No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 16:27 1 min 16:28 - No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 16:30 1 min 16:31 - No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 16:40 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name