Train Time Table

Chennai Express (16852) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
RMM
START
RAMESWARAM 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 17:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
PBM
17:14
PAMBAN JN 2
10.9 Kms| PF #1 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMM
17:31
MANDAPAM 3
17.2 Kms| PF #1 17:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
RMD
17:55
RAMANATHAPURAM 4
53.6 Kms| PF #1 18:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
PMK
18:29
PARAMAKKUDI 5
89.3 Kms| PF #1 18:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MNM
19:00
MANAMADURAI JN 6
113.3 Kms| PF #1 19:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVGA
19:29
SIVAGANGA 7
134.0 Kms| PF #1 19:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
KAL
19:54
KALLAL 8
156.8 Kms| PF #1 19:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
DKO
20:09
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD 9
169.7 Kms| PF #1 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
KKDI
20:30
KARAIKKUDI JN 10
174.6 Kms| PF #1 20:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTND
20:51
CHETTINAD 11
185.7 Kms| PF #1 20:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
PDKT
21:14
PUDUKKOTTAI 12
211.3 Kms| PF #1 21:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
22:20
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 13
264.3 Kms| PF #5 22:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
TJ
23:18
THANJAVUR 14
314.0 Kms| PF #1 23:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
KMU
23:56
KUMBAKONAM 15
353.3 Kms| PF #1 23:57
Delay 7m
Day 2
MV
00:35
MAYILADUTURAI JN 16
384.6 Kms| PF #1 00:37
Delay 7m
Day 2
SY
01:04
SIRKAZHI 17
404.6 Kms| PF #1 01:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
CDM
01:24
CHIDAMBARAM 18
421.6 Kms| PF #1 01:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
CUPJ
01:59
CUDDALORE PORT 19
460.1 Kms| PF #1 02:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
VM
03:25
VILLUPURAM JN 20
506.9 Kms| PF #5 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
MLMR
04:34
MELMARUVATTUR 21
574.3 Kms| PF #1 04:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
CGL
05:08
CHENGALPATTU 22
609.8 Kms| PF #4 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
TBM
05:39
TAMBARAM 23
640.8 Kms| PF #5 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MBM
05:59
MAMBALAM 24
658.5 Kms| PF #3 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
MS
06:35
CHENNAI EGMORE 25
665.4 Kms| PF #4 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16852 Chennai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
RAMESWARAM (RMM) --------- Start 17:00 3 No
PAMBAN JN (PBM) 17:14 1 min 17:15 1 No
MANDAPAM (MMM) 17:31 1 min 17:32 1 No
RAMANATHAPURAM (RMD) 17:55 5 mins 18:00 1 No
PARAMAKKUDI (PMK) 18:29 1 min 18:30 1 No
MANAMADURAI JN (MNM) 19:00 5 mins 19:05 1 No
SIVAGANGA (SVGA) 19:29 1 min 19:30 1 No
KALLAL (KAL) 19:54 1 min 19:55 1 No
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD (DKO) 20:09 1 min 20:10 1 No
KARAIKKUDI JN (KKDI) 20:30 5 mins 20:35 1 No
CHETTINAD (CTND) 20:51 1 min 20:52 1 No
PUDUKKOTTAI (PDKT) 21:14 1 min 21:15 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 22:20 10 mins 22:30 5 No
THANJAVUR (TJ) 23:18 2 mins 23:20 1 No
KUMBAKONAM (KMU) 23:56 1 min 23:57 1 No
MAYILADUTURAI JN (MV) 00:35 2 mins 00:37 1 No
SIRKAZHI (SY) 01:04 1 min 01:05 1 No
CHIDAMBARAM (CDM) 01:24 1 min 01:25 1 No
CUDDALORE PORT (CUPJ) 01:59 1 min 02:00 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 03:25 10 mins 03:35 5 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 04:34 1 min 04:35 1 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 05:08 2 mins 05:10 4 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 05:39 1 min 05:40 5 No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 05:59 1 min 06:00 3 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 06:35 End --------- 4 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name