Train Time Table

Silambu Express (16182) Train Time Table
Su -- Tu -- Th -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SCT
START
SENGOTTAI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 16:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TSI
16:39
TENKASI JN 2
7.9 Kms| PF #1 16:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
KDNL
16:53
KADAYNALLUR 3
23.9 Kms| PF #1 16:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
PBKS
17:05
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY 4
33.0 Kms| PF #2 17:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
SNKL
17:17
SANKARANKOVIL 5
44.7 Kms| PF #1 17:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
RJPM
17:39
RAJAPALAYAM 6
77.7 Kms| PF #1 17:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVPR
17:51
SRIVILLIPUTTUR 7
89.0 Kms| PF #1 17:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVKS
18:04
SIVAKASI 8
105.9 Kms| PF #1 18:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TTL
18:11
TIRUTTANGAL 9
108.8 Kms| PF #1 18:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
VPT
18:28
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 10
130.3 Kms| PF #2 18:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
APK
18:54
ARUPPUKKOTTAI 11
152.2 Kms| PF #1 18:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
TCH
19:07
TIRUCHCHULI 12
162.8 Kms| PF #1 19:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
NKK
19:20
NARIKKUDI 13
175.6 Kms| PF #1 19:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
MNM
20:20
MANAMADURAI JN 14
196.7 Kms| PF #2 20:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVGA
20:46
SIVAGANGA 15
217.4 Kms| PF #1 20:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
DKO
21:15
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD 16
253.2 Kms| PF #1 21:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
KKDI
21:28
KARAIKKUDI JN 17
258.1 Kms| PF #1 21:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTND
21:43
CHETTINAD 18
269.2 Kms| PF #1 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
PDKT
22:09
PUDUKKOTTAI 19
294.7 Kms| PF #1 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
23:45
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 20
347.7 Kms| PF #3 23:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
VRI
01:37
VRIDHACHALAM JN 21
471.1 Kms| PF #1 01:39
Delay 7m
Day 2
VM
02:35
VILLUPURAM JN 22
525.8 Kms| PF #1 02:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MLMR
03:38
MELMARUVATTUR 23
593.2 Kms| PF #1 03:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
CGL
04:13
CHENGALPATTU 24
628.8 Kms| PF #1 04:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
TBM
04:43
TAMBARAM 25
659.8 Kms| PF #5 04:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
MBM
05:04
MAMBALAM 26
677.4 Kms| PF #3 05:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
MS
05:45
CHENNAI EGMORE 27
684.3 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16182 Silambu Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
SENGOTTAI (SCT) --------- Start 16:25 1 No
TENKASI JN (TSI) 16:39 1 min 16:40 1 No
KADAYNALLUR (KDNL) 16:53 1 min 16:54 1 No
PAMBA KOVIL SHANDY (PBKS) 17:05 1 min 17:06 2 No
SANKARANKOVIL (SNKL) 17:17 1 min 17:18 1 No
RAJAPALAYAM (RJPM) 17:39 1 min 17:40 1 No
SRIVILLIPUTTUR (SVPR) 17:51 1 min 17:52 1 No
SIVAKASI (SVKS) 18:04 1 min 18:05 1 No
TIRUTTANGAL (TTL) 18:11 1 min 18:12 1 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 18:28 2 mins 18:30 2 No
ARUPPUKKOTTAI (APK) 18:54 1 min 18:55 1 No
TIRUCHCHULI (TCH) 19:07 1 min 19:08 1 No
NARIKKUDI (NKK) 19:20 1 min 19:21 1 No
MANAMADURAI JN (MNM) 20:20 5 mins 20:25 2 No
SIVAGANGA (SVGA) 20:46 2 mins 20:48 1 No
DEVAKOTTAI ROAD (DKO) 21:15 41 mins 21:56 1 No
KARAIKKUDI JN (KKDI) 21:28 2 mins 21:30 1 No
CHETTINAD (CTND) 21:43 2 mins 21:45 1 No
PUDUKKOTTAI (PDKT) 22:09 1 min 22:10 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 23:45 10 mins 23:55 3 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 01:37 2 mins 01:39 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 02:35 5 mins 02:40 1 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 03:38 2 mins 03:40 1 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 04:13 2 mins 04:15 1 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 04:43 2 mins 04:45 5 No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 05:04 1 min 05:05 3 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 05:45 End --------- 2 No

16182 Silambu Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Silambu Express (16182) train on RailYatri?

A) Silambu Express (16182) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Silambu Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Silambu Express (16182) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Silambu Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Silambu Express (16182)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Silambu Express (16182) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Silambu Express (16182) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Silambu Express (16182)?

A) Silambu Express (16182) runs from SENGOTTAI to CHENNAI EGMORE Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Silambu Express (16182) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Silambu Express (16182)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Silambu Express (16182) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name