Train Time Table

CAPE PDY EXP (06862) Train Time Table

-- Mo -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CAPE
START
KANYAKUMARI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 13:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
NCJ
14:05
NAGERCOIL JN 2
15.5 Kms| PF #1 14:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
VLY
14:45
VALLIYUR 3
46.8 Kms| PF #1 14:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
TEN
15:25
TIRUNELVELI 4
89.1 Kms| PF #1 15:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CVP
16:28
KOVILPATTI 5
154.3 Kms| PF #0 16:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRT
16:53
SATUR 6
175.8 Kms| PF #0 16:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
VPT
17:18
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 7
202.8 Kms| PF #1 17:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
APK
17:48
ARUPPUKKOTTAI 8
224.7 Kms| PF #0 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MNM
18:40
MANAMADURAI JN 9
269.2 Kms| PF #1 18:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
SVGA
19:08
SIVAGANGA 10
290.0 Kms| PF #0 19:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
KKDI
20:00
KARAIKKUDI JN 11
330.6 Kms| PF #0 20:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
PDKT
20:43
PUDUKKOTTAI 12
367.2 Kms| PF #1 20:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
22:00
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 13
420.3 Kms| PF #5 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TJ
23:05
THANJAVUR 14
470.0 Kms| PF #0 23:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
KMU
23:40
KUMBAKONAM 15
509.3 Kms| PF #1 23:42
Delay 7m
Day 2
MV
00:23
MAYILADUTURAI JN 16
540.5 Kms| PF #0 00:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
CDM
00:58
CHIDAMBARAM 17
577.6 Kms| PF #1 01:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
VM
03:05
VILLUPURAM JN 18
662.9 Kms| PF #1 03:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
PDY
04:30
PUDUCHERRY 19
700.4 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

06862 CAPE PDY EXP Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KANYAKUMARI (CAPE) --------- Start 13:50 3 No
NAGERCOIL JN (NCJ) 14:05 5 mins 14:10 1 No
VALLIYUR (VLY) 14:45 1 min 14:46 1 No
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) 15:25 5 mins 15:30 1 No
KOVILPATTI (CVP) 16:28 2 mins 16:30 - No
SATUR (SRT) 16:53 2 mins 16:55 - No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 17:18 2 mins 17:20 1 No
ARUPPUKKOTTAI (APK) 17:48 2 mins 17:50 - No
MANAMADURAI JN (MNM) 18:40 5 mins 18:45 1 No
SIVAGANGA (SVGA) 19:08 2 mins 19:10 - No
KARAIKKUDI JN (KKDI) 20:00 5 mins 20:05 - No
PUDUKKOTTAI (PDKT) 20:43 2 mins 20:45 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 22:00 10 mins 22:10 5 No
THANJAVUR (TJ) 23:05 2 mins 23:07 - No
KUMBAKONAM (KMU) 23:40 2 mins 23:42 1 No
MAYILADUTURAI JN (MV) 00:23 2 mins 00:25 - No
CHIDAMBARAM (CDM) 00:58 2 mins 01:00 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 03:05 10 mins 03:15 1 No
PUDUCHERRY (PDY) 04:30 End --------- 1 No

06862 CAPE PDY EXP Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the CAPE PDY EXP (06862) train on RailYatri?

A) CAPE PDY EXP (06862) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of CAPE PDY EXP:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the CAPE PDY EXP (06862) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On CAPE PDY EXP train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of CAPE PDY EXP (06862)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in CAPE PDY EXP (06862) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of CAPE PDY EXP (06862) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of CAPE PDY EXP (06862)?

A) CAPE PDY EXP (06862) runs from KANYAKUMARI to PUDUCHERRY Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of CAPE PDY EXP (06862) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of CAPE PDY EXP (06862)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of CAPE PDY EXP (06862) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name