Train Time Table

CHENNAI EXP (06316) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
KCVL
START
KOCHUVELI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 16:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLN
17:35
KOLLAM JN 2
57.5 Kms| PF #2 17:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYJ
18:22
KAYANKULAM JN 3
98.4 Kms| PF #1 18:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
HAD
18:54
HARIPPAD 4
111.3 Kms| PF #1 18:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
AMPA
19:09
AMBALAPUZHA 5
129.5 Kms| PF #1 19:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALLP
19:19
ALLEPPEY 6
141.7 Kms| PF #1 19:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRTL
19:41
CHERTHALA 7
165.5 Kms| PF #2 19:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERS
20:30
ERNAKULAM JN 8
198.9 Kms| PF #1 20:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
AWY
21:06
ALUVA 9
218.4 Kms| PF #3 21:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
TCR
22:07
THRISSUR 10
272.9 Kms| PF #2 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGT
23:22
PALAKKAD 11
348.3 Kms| PF #4 23:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBE
00:52
COIMBATORE JN 12
404.0 Kms| PF #3 00:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUP
01:38
TIRUPPUR 13
454.5 Kms| PF #2 01:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
02:30
ERODE JN 14
504.8 Kms| PF #0 02:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
03:32
SALEM JN 15
564.5 Kms| PF #5 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPT
05:04
TIRUPATTUR JN 16
677.5 Kms| PF #2 05:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPN
05:59
KUPPAM 17
719.2 Kms| PF #2 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
BWT
06:33
BANGARAPET 18
753.4 Kms| PF #1 06:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
WFD
07:19
WHITEFIELD 19
800.3 Kms| PF #4 07:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
KJM
07:33
KRISHNARAJAPURAM 20
809.8 Kms| PF #3 07:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
BNC
07:59
BANGALORE CANT 21
819.2 Kms| PF #1 08:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
SBC
08:35
BANGALORE CITY JN 22
823.5 Kms| PF #5 08:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGI
09:04
KENGERI 23
835.6 Kms| PF #2 09:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
RMGM
09:29
RAMANAGARAM 24
867.9 Kms| PF #0 09:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
MYA
10:14
MANDYA 25
916.5 Kms| PF #3 10:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
MYS
11:20
MYSORE JN 26
961.1 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

06316 CHENNAI EXP Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KOCHUVELI (KCVL) --------- Start 16:45 1 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 17:35 3 mins 17:38 2 No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 18:22 2 mins 18:24 1 No
HARIPPAD (HAD) 18:54 1 min 18:55 1 No
AMBALAPUZHA (AMPA) 19:09 1 min 19:10 1 No
ALLEPPEY (ALLP) 19:19 3 mins 19:22 1 No
CHERTHALA (SRTL) 19:41 1 min 19:42 2 No
ERNAKULAM JN (ERS) 20:30 5 mins 20:35 1 No
ALUVA (AWY) 21:06 2 mins 21:08 3 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 22:07 3 mins 22:10 2 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 23:22 3 mins 23:25 4 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 00:52 3 mins 00:55 3 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 01:38 2 mins 01:40 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 02:30 5 mins 02:35 - No
SALEM JN (SA) 03:32 3 mins 03:35 5 No
TIRUPATTUR JN (TPT) 05:04 1 min 05:05 2 No
KUPPAM (KPN) 05:59 1 min 06:00 2 No
BANGARAPET (BWT) 06:33 2 mins 06:35 1 No
WHITEFIELD (WFD) 07:19 1 min 07:20 4 No
KRISHNARAJAPURAM (KJM) 07:33 2 mins 07:35 3 No
BANGALORE CANT (BNC) 07:59 1 min 08:00 1 No
BANGALORE CITY JN (SBC) 08:35 10 mins 08:45 5 No
KENGERI (KGI) 09:04 1 min 09:05 2 No
RAMANAGARAM (RMGM) 09:29 1 min 09:30 - No
MANDYA (MYA) 10:14 1 min 10:15 3 No
MYSORE JN (MYS) 11:20 End --------- 1 No

06316 CHENNAI EXP Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the CHENNAI EXP (06316) train on RailYatri?

A) CHENNAI EXP (06316) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of CHENNAI EXP:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the CHENNAI EXP (06316) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On CHENNAI EXP train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of CHENNAI EXP (06316)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in CHENNAI EXP (06316) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of CHENNAI EXP (06316) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI EXP (06316)?

A) CHENNAI EXP (06316) runs from KOCHUVELI to MYSORE JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI EXP (06316) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of CHENNAI EXP (06316)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of CHENNAI EXP (06316) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name