Train Time Table

CHENNAI EXP (06188) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
ERS
START
ERNAKULAM JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 22:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERN
22:37
ERNAKULAM TOWN 2
3.0 Kms| PF #1 22:39
Delay 7m
Day 1
IPL
22:47
EDAPPALLY 3
9.0 Kms| PF #0 22:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
AWY
23:03
ALUVA 4
20.0 Kms| PF #3 23:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
AFK
23:14
ANGAMALI 5
29.0 Kms| PF #2 23:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
CKI
23:26
CHALAKUDI 6
44.0 Kms| PF #2 23:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
IJK
23:34
IRINJALAKUDA 7
51.0 Kms| PF #0 23:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TCR
00:12
THRISSUR 8
75.0 Kms| PF #2 00:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
01:37
PALAKKAD 9
152.0 Kms| PF #4 01:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBE
03:12
COIMBATORE JN 10
206.0 Kms| PF #3 03:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUP
03:58
TIRUPPUR 11
256.0 Kms| PF #2 04:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
05:00
ERODE JN 12
307.0 Kms| PF #3 05:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGR
05:54
PUGALUR 13
357.0 Kms| PF #0 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
KRR
06:18
KARUR 14
372.0 Kms| PF #1 06:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
KLT
06:54
KULITALAI 15
411.0 Kms| PF #1 06:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
TP
07:43
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI FORT 16
444.0 Kms| PF #0 07:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
07:55
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 17
448.0 Kms| PF #1 08:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
BAL
08:35
BUDALUR 18
480.0 Kms| PF #0 08:36
Delay 7m
Day 2
TJ
08:53
THANJAVUR 19
498.0 Kms| PF #1 08:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
NMJ
09:24
NIDAMANGALAM 20
528.0 Kms| PF #1 09:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
TVR
09:45
THIRUVARUR JN 21
552.0 Kms| PF #1 09:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
NGT
10:25
NAGAPPATTINAM 22
575.0 Kms| PF #0 10:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
NCR
10:43
NAGORE 23
582.0 Kms| PF #1 10:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
KIK
12:10
KARAIKAL 24
593.0 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

06188 CHENNAI EXP Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
ERNAKULAM JN (ERS) --------- Start 22:30 2 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 22:37 2 mins 22:39 1 No
EDAPPALLY (IPL) 22:47 1 min 22:48 - No
ALUVA (AWY) 23:03 2 mins 23:05 3 No
ANGAMALI (AFK) 23:14 1 min 23:15 2 No
CHALAKUDI (CKI) 23:26 1 min 23:27 2 No
IRINJALAKUDA (IJK) 23:34 1 min 23:35 - No
THRISSUR (TCR) 00:12 3 mins 00:15 2 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 01:37 3 mins 01:40 4 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 03:12 3 mins 03:15 3 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 03:58 2 mins 04:00 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 05:00 5 mins 05:05 3 No
PUGALUR (PGR) 05:54 1 min 05:55 - No
KARUR (KRR) 06:18 2 mins 06:20 1 No
KULITALAI (KLT) 06:54 1 min 06:55 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI FORT (TP) 07:43 2 mins 07:45 - No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 07:55 10 mins 08:05 1 No
BUDALUR (BAL) 08:35 1 min 08:36 - No
THANJAVUR (TJ) 08:53 2 mins 08:55 1 No
NIDAMANGALAM (NMJ) 09:24 1 min 09:25 1 No
THIRUVARUR JN (TVR) 09:45 5 mins 09:50 1 No
NAGAPPATTINAM (NGT) 10:25 5 mins 10:30 - No
NAGORE (NCR) 10:43 2 mins 10:45 1 No
KARAIKAL (KIK) 12:10 End --------- 2 No

06188 CHENNAI EXP Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the CHENNAI EXP (06188) train on RailYatri?

A) CHENNAI EXP (06188) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of CHENNAI EXP:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the CHENNAI EXP (06188) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On CHENNAI EXP train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of CHENNAI EXP (06188)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in CHENNAI EXP (06188) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of CHENNAI EXP (06188) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI EXP (06188)?

A) CHENNAI EXP (06188) runs from ERNAKULAM JN to KARAIKAL Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI EXP (06188) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of CHENNAI EXP (06188)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of CHENNAI EXP (06188) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name