Train Time Table

ERS MS EXP (02640) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
ALLP
START
ALLEPPEY 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 16:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRTL
16:23
CHERTHALA 2
23.8 Kms| PF #2 16:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUVR
16:33
TURAVUR 3
33.8 Kms| PF #0 16:34
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERS
17:15
ERNAKULAM JN 4
57.2 Kms| PF #1 17:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERN
17:28
ERNAKULAM TOWN 5
59.7 Kms| PF #1 17:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
AWY
17:48
ALUVA 6
76.7 Kms| PF #3 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
AFK
17:59
ANGAMALI 7
85.8 Kms| PF #2 18:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CKI
18:13
CHALAKUDI 8
101.3 Kms| PF #2 18:14
Delay 7m
Day 1
IJK
18:22
IRINJALAKUDA 9
107.4 Kms| PF #1 18:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
TCR
18:55
THRISSUR 10
131.2 Kms| PF #2 18:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
PNQ
19:01
PUNKUNNAM 11
133.6 Kms| PF #2 19:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
WKI
19:17
WADAKANCHERI 12
147.9 Kms| PF #1 19:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
OTP
20:04
OTTAPPALAM 13
175.3 Kms| PF #1 20:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGT
20:37
PALAKKAD 14
206.6 Kms| PF #4 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
PTJ
21:54
PODANUR JN 15
256.4 Kms| PF #1 21:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
CBE
22:07
COIMBATORE JN 16
262.3 Kms| PF #1 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUP
22:58
TIRUPPUR 17
312.8 Kms| PF #1 23:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
ED
23:45
ERODE JN 18
363.1 Kms| PF #1 23:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
00:42
SALEM JN 19
422.8 Kms| PF #5 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
JTJ
02:23
JOLARPETTAI 20
543.2 Kms| PF #2 02:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPD
03:33
KATPADI JN 21
627.7 Kms| PF #1 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
AJJ
04:23
ARAKKONAM 22
688.7 Kms| PF #2 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
AVD
04:58
AVADI 23
736.3 Kms| PF #2 05:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
PER
05:13
PERAMBUR 24
751.8 Kms| PF #1 05:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAS
05:50
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 25
757.3 Kms| PF #11 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

02640 ERS MS EXP Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
ALLEPPEY (ALLP) --------- Start 16:05 1 No
CHERTHALA (SRTL) 16:23 1 min 16:24 2 No
TURAVUR (TUVR) 16:33 1 min 16:34 - No
ERNAKULAM JN (ERS) 17:15 5 mins 17:20 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 17:28 2 mins 17:30 1 No
ALUVA (AWY) 17:48 2 mins 17:50 3 No
ANGAMALI (AFK) 17:59 1 min 18:00 2 No
CHALAKUDI (CKI) 18:13 1 min 18:14 2 No
IRINJALAKUDA (IJK) 18:22 1 min 18:23 1 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 18:55 3 mins 18:58 2 No
PUNKUNNAM (PNQ) 19:01 1 min 19:02 2 No
WADAKANCHERI (WKI) 19:17 1 min 19:18 1 No
OTTAPPALAM (OTP) 20:04 1 min 20:05 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 20:37 3 mins 20:40 4 No
PODANUR JN (PTJ) 21:54 1 min 21:55 1 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 22:07 3 mins 22:10 1 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 22:58 2 mins 23:00 1 No
ERODE JN (ED) 23:45 5 mins 23:50 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 00:42 3 mins 00:45 5 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 02:23 2 mins 02:25 2 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 03:33 2 mins 03:35 1 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 04:23 2 mins 04:25 2 No
AVADI (AVD) 04:58 2 mins 05:00 2 No
PERAMBUR (PER) 05:13 2 mins 05:15 1 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 05:50 End --------- 11 No

02640 ERS MS EXP Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the ERS MS EXP (02640) train on RailYatri?

A) ERS MS EXP (02640) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of ERS MS EXP:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the ERS MS EXP (02640) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On ERS MS EXP train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of ERS MS EXP (02640)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in ERS MS EXP (02640) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of ERS MS EXP (02640) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of ERS MS EXP (02640)?

A) ERS MS EXP (02640) runs from ALLEPPEY to MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of ERS MS EXP (02640) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of ERS MS EXP (02640)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of ERS MS EXP (02640) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name