Chakradharpur (CKP) Railway Station

Chakradharpur Station

Station Grade : B

Station code CKP
Zone South Eastern Railway

Grades of Stations

Based on unique long distance trains in a week

A+ Greater than 200
A 100-200 trains
B 50-100 trains
C 20-50 trains
D 2-20 trains
E < 2 trains
O Zero trains

Chakradharpur Station | CKP | Grade B Station

Chakradharpur station serves Chakardharpur (Chakradharpur) in District: Pashchimi Singhbhum(Jharkhand)

Adminstratively Chakardharpur (Chakradharpur) is a Nagar Panchayat (as per 2011)

Chakardharpur (Chakradharpur) Population Rank

The population of Chakardharpur (Chakradharpur) as per 2011 census

1198

At National level

25

At State level

2

At District level

Chakardharpur (Chakradharpur) Population Range 2/5

The population of Chakardharpur (Chakradharpur) as per 2011 census

5

Greater than 1,00,00,000

4

5,00,00,000 - 1,00,00,000

3

1,00,000 - 5,00,00,000

2

10,000 - 1,00,000

1

< 10,000

grade icon

B

Station Grade

63

Weekly Unique Trains

1 %

Trains Running (Current Covid)

3

Numer of Platforms

Chakradharpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade A+ Railway Stations (within 300 kms)

1

Kharagpur Jn (KGP)

Dist - PASCHIM MEDINIPUR (WEST BENGAL)

179 kms
2

Bhubaneswar (BBS)

Dist - KHORDHA (ODISHA)

269 kms
3

Howrah Jn (HWH)

Dist - HOWRAH (WEST BENGAL)

279 kms
4

Khurda Road Jn (KUR)

Dist - KHORDHA (ODISHA)

281 kms
5

-

-

Chakradharpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade A Railway Stations (within 250 kms)

1

Tatanagar Jn (TATA)

Dist - PURBI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

60 kms
2

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

148 kms
3

Asansol Jn (ASN)

Dist - PASCHIM BARDHAMAN (WEST BENGAL)

178 kms
4

Balasore (BLS)

Dist - BALASORE (ODISHA)

187 kms
5

Jharsuguda Jn (JSG)

Dist - JHARSUGUDA (ODISHA)

189 kms

Chakradharpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade B Railway Stations (within 200 kms)

1

Ranchi (RNC)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

80 kms
2

Muri (MURI)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

81 kms
3

Rourkela (ROU)

Dist - SUNDARGARH (ODISHA)

93 kms
4

Bokaro Steel City (BKSC)

Dist - BOKARO (JHARKHAND)

118 kms
5

Gomoh Jn (GMO)

Dist - DHANBAD (JHARKHAND)

143 kms

Chakradharpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade C Railway Stations (within 150 kms)

1

Chandil Jn (CNI)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

55 kms
2

Hatia (HTE)

Dist - RANCHI (JHARKHAND)

78 kms
3

Jhalida (JAA)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

85 kms
4

Ghatsila (GTS)

Dist - PURBI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

88 kms
5

Purulia Jn (PRR)

Dist - PURULIA (WEST BENGAL)

105 kms

Chakradharpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade D Railway Stations (within 100 kms)

1

Rajkharsawan Jn (RKSN)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

20 kms
2

Sonua (SWR)

Dist - PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

20 kms
3

Chaibasa (CBSA)

Dist - PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

23 kms
4

Goilkera (GOL)

Dist - PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

32 kms
5

Sini Jn (SINI)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

35 kms

Chakradharpur: Nearest Top 5 Grade E Railway Stations (within 50 kms)

1

Barabambo (BRM)

Dist - PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

11 kms
2

Pandrasali (PRSL)

Dist - PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

19 kms
3

Mahali Marup (MMV)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

27 kms
4

Mahadev Sal (MXW)

Dist - PASHCHIMI SINGHBHUM (JHARKHAND)

36 kms
5

Birbans (BRBS)

Dist - SARAIKELA-KHARSAWAN (JHARKHAND)

42 kms

Top 10 stations in District - Pashchimi Singhbhum

Station Name Grade Distance
1 Chakradharpur (CKP) Dist - Pashchimi Singhbhum (Jharkhand)

B

-

2 Manoharpur (MOU) Dist - Pashchimi Singhbhum (Jharkhand)

D

-

3 Dangoaposi (DPS) Dist - Pashchimi Singhbhum (Jharkhand)

D

-

4 Goilkera (GOL) Dist - Pashchimi Singhbhum (Jharkhand)

D

31 kms

5 Chaibasa (CBSA) Dist - Pashchimi Singhbhum (Jharkhand)

D

23 kms

6 Bara Jamda (BJMD) Dist - Pashchimi Singhbhum (Jharkhand)

D

-

7 Sonua (SWR) Dist - Pashchimi Singhbhum (Jharkhand)

D

20 kms

8 Noamundi (NOMD) Dist - Pashchimi Singhbhum (Jharkhand)

D

-

9 Barabambo (BRM) Dist - Pashchimi Singhbhum (Jharkhand)

E

10 kms

10 Kendposi (KNPS) Dist - Pashchimi Singhbhum (Jharkhand)

E

-

Trains from Chakradharpur (Jharkhand)

Train Name/No. Arrives Departs Duration Days of Run
NEW DELHI - BHUBANESWAR Rajdhani Express (20818) 10:35 10:37 2 mins M Book Now
PUNE - SANTRAGACHI Humsafar Express (20821) 13:08 13:10 2 mins T Book Now
JABALPUR - SANTRAGACHI Humsafar Express (20827) 11:05 11:12 7 mins F Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - HABIBGANJ Humsafar Express (22170) 01:03 01:10 7 mins F Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - TATANAGAR Antyodaya Express (22885) 13:08 13:10 2 mins W, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - MUMBAI LTT Antyodaya Express (22886) 22:50 22:52 2 mins S, T Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI LTT Samarsata SF Express (12152) 04:30 04:35 5 mins S, S Book Now
JAGDALPUR - HOWRAH Samaleshwari Express (18006) 23:33 23:40 7 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Kurla Express (18029) 05:26 05:33 7 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
YESVANTPUR - TATA NAGAR Express (via Ballari) (18112) 10:57 10:59 2 mins T Book Now
HAZUR SAHIB NANDED - KOLKATA SANTRAGACHI SF Exp (12767) 13:56 14:03 7 mins T Book Now
KOLKATA SANTRAGACHI - HAZUR SAHIB NANDED SF Exp (12768) 19:05 19:12 7 mins W Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HOWRAH SF Mail (via NAGPUR) (12809) 00:30 00:37 7 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI CSMT SF Mail (via NAGPUR) (12810) 00:31 00:38 7 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
AHMEDABAD - HOWRAH SF Express (12833) 08:07 08:14 7 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - AHMEDABAD SF Express (12834) 04:48 04:55 7 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI CSMT Gitanjali SF Express (12860) 18:13 18:15 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI CSMT Weekly SF Express (12870) 19:05 19:12 7 mins F Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - UDAIPUR CITY Weekly Exp (19659) 01:01 01:08 7 mins M Book Now
UDAIPUR CITY - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Weekly Exp (19660) 04:13 04:18 5 mins S Book Now
YESVANTPUR - TATANAGAR SF Express (12890) 17:47 17:49 2 mins T Book Now
TAMBARAM - JASIDIH Weekly Express (Starts 4 May) (13575) 17:50 17:52 2 mins S Book Now
PORBANDAR - SANTRAGANCHI Kavi Guru SF Express (12949) 00:10 00:15 5 mins S Book Now
SANTRAGANCHI - PORBANDAR Kavi Guru SF Express (12950) 04:30 04:35 5 mins M Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - KAMAKHYA Karmabhoomi SF Express (22511) 14:50 14:57 7 mins T Book Now
BILASPUR - PATNA Weekly SF Express (22843) 02:23 02:28 5 mins S Book Now
PATNA - BILASPUR Weekly SF Express (22844) 10:35 10:37 2 mins S Book Now
BHUJ - KOLKATA SHALIMAR Weekly SF Express (22829) 04:13 04:18 5 mins T Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - BHUJ Weekly SF Express (22830) 01:03 01:10 7 mins S Book Now
TATANAGAR - ALAPPUZHA Slip Express (18189) 16:30 16:35 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ALAPPUZHA - TATANAGAR Link Express (18190) 07:50 07:55 5 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
HOWRAH - SAINAGAR SHIRDI SF Express (22894) 19:05 19:12 7 mins T Book Now
JASIDIH - TAMBARAM Weekly Express (13576) 19:13 19:15 2 mins W Book Now
TATANAGAR - YESVANTPUR Weekly Exp (via Ballari) (18111) 19:25 19:30 5 mins T Book Now
HOWRAH - CHAKRADHARPUR Passenger (58011) 09:20 ENDS - M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
CHAKRADHARPUR - HOWRAH Passenger (58012) START 17:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - ITWARI Passenger (58111) 07:55 08:15 20 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ITWARI - TATANAGAR Passenger (58112) 20:55 21:25 30 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - BILASPUR Passenger (58113) 19:06 19:16 10 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BILASPUR - TATANAGAR Passenger (58114) 06:45 06:55 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
TATANAGAR - CHAKRADHARPUR MEMU (68009) 20:00 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHAKRADHARPUR - TATANAGAR MEMU (68010) START 06:00 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
GOMOH - CHAKRADHARPUR MEMU (68017) 22:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHAKRADHARPUR - GOMOH MEMU (68018) START 05:20 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
CHAKRADHARPUR - ROURKELA Saranda MEMU (68025) START 05:10 - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ROURKELA - CHAKRADHARPUR Saranda MEMU (68026) 19:25 ENDS - S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI CSMT AC Duronto Express (12262) 12:30 12:30 - M, T, W, F Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HOWRAH AC Duronto Express (12261) 15:09 15:09 - M, W, T, F Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - HOWRAH Samarsata SF Express (12151) 00:10 00:15 5 mins F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - JAGDALPUR Samaleshwari Express (18005) 02:53 03:00 7 mins T, W, T, F, S, S, M Book Now
ROURKELA - BARBIL Intercity Express (18403) 06:05 06:10 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
BARABIL - ROURKELA Intercity Express (18404) 20:10 20:15 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - PUNE Humsafar Express (20822) 22:50 22:52 2 mins S Book Now
DURG - RAJENDRA NAGAR PATNA South Bihar Exp (13287) 17:40 17:42 2 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
RAJENDRA NAGAR PATNA - DURG South Bihar Exp (13288) 09:35 09:40 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HOWRAH Gitanjali SF Express (12859) 07:09 07:11 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HARIDWAR - PURI Kalinga Utkal Express (18478) 18:45 18:55 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
PURI - HARIDWAR Kalinga Utkal Express (18477) 07:15 07:25 10 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
KOLKATA SHALIMAR - MUMBAI LTT Kurla Express (18030) 21:10 21:15 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
HOWRAH - PUNE AC Duronto Express (12222) 12:30 12:30 - T, S Book Now
PUNE - HOWRAH AC Duronto Express (12221) 15:09 15:09 - T, S Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - NEW DELHI Rajdhani Express (20817) 16:05 16:07 2 mins S Book Now
OKHA - HOWRAH Link SF Express (22905) 22:20 22:25 5 mins M, T, F Book Now
PORBANDAR - HOWRAH Aradhana SF Express (12905) 22:20 22:25 5 mins M, T, F Book Now
HOWRAH - PORBANDAR Aradhana SF Express (12906) 03:20 03:25 5 mins W, S, S Book Now
SANTRAGACHI - JABALPUR Humsafar Express (20828) 01:03 01:10 7 mins T Book Now
HABIBGANJ - SANTRAGACHI Humsafar Express (22169) 11:05 11:12 7 mins T Book Now
TATANAGAR - YESVANTPUR SF Express (12889) 19:28 19:30 2 mins F Book Now
KAMAKHYA - MUMBAI LTT Karmabhoomi SF Express (22512) 19:05 19:12 7 mins S Book Now
MUMBAI LTT - HOWRAH Jnaneswari Super Deluxe SF Exp (12101) 22:20 22:25 5 mins T, W, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI LTT Jnaneswari Super Deluxe SF Exp (12102) 03:20 03:25 5 mins M, T, T, F Book Now
PUNE - HOWRAH Azad Hind SF Express (12129) 23:00 23:05 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
HOWRAH - TITLAGARH Ispat SF Express (12871) 11:47 11:52 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HOWRAH Weekly SF Express (12869) 13:56 14:03 7 mins M Book Now
SAINAGAR SHIRDI - HOWRAH SF Express (22893) 13:56 14:03 7 mins S Book Now
TITLAGARH - HOWRAH Ispat SF Express (12872) 13:10 13:15 5 mins S, M, T, W, T, F, S Book Now
ANAND VIHAR T - BHUBANESWAR Weekly SF Exp (22806) 06:00 06:05 5 mins T Book Now
BHUBANESWAR - ANAND VIHAR T Weekly SF Express (22805) 21:45 21:50 5 mins S Book Now
HOWRAH - PUNE Azad Hind SF Express (12130) 02:20 02:25 5 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HOWRAH Gitanjali SF Express COVID SPL (02859) 07:09 07:11 2 mins M, T, W, T, F, S, S Book Now
MUMBAI CSMT - HOWRAH Covid SF Special (02809) 00:38 00:38 - S Book Now
HOWRAH - AHMEDABAD Covid SF Special (02834) 06:43 06:43 - W, S, S Book Now
AHMEDABAD - HOWRAH Covid SF Special (02833) 08:18 08:18 - T, T, S Book Now
HOWRAH - MUMBAI CSMT Covid SF Special (02810) 02:25 02:25 - T, T, S Book Now

View more

About Chakradharpur Station

Chakradharpur Railway station is in Pashchimi Singhbhum district making it an important railway station in the Indian state of Jharkhand. The station code name of Chakradharpur is ‘CKP’. As part of one of the busiest and populated Indian states, Jharkhand, the Chakradharpur railway station is known amongst the top hundred train ticket booking and train traveling stations of the Indian Railway. The total number of trains that pass through Chakradharpur (CKP) junction is 84.

Chakradharpur Station - FAQs

Q) How many trains pass through the Chakradharpur Railway Station (CKP)?

A) There are 84 trains that pass through the Chakradharpur Railway station. Some of the major trains passing through CKP are - (PORBANDAR - SANTRAGANCHI Kavi Guru SF Express, JAGDALPUR - HOWRAH Samaleshwari Express, etc).

Q) What is the correct Station Code for Chakradharpur Railway Station?

A) The station code for Chakradharpur Railway Station is 'CKP'. Being the largest railway network in the world, Indian Railways announced station code names to all train routes giving railways its language.

Q) Chakradharpur Railway Station falls under which zone of Indian Railways?

A) Indian Railway has a total of 17 railway zone. Chakradharpur Railway station falls under the South Eastern Railway zone.

Q) How many platforms are there at the Chakradharpur Railway Station (CKP)?

A) There are a total of 3 well-built platforms at CKP. Book you IRCTC ticket on RailYatri app and RailYatri Website. Get easy access to correct Train Time Table (offline), Trains between stations, Live updates on IRCTC train arrival time, and train departure time.

Q) When does the first train arrive at Chakradharpur (CKP)?

A) Chakradharpur Railway station has many trains scheduled in a day! The first train that arrives at Chakradharpur is at PORBANDAR - SANTRAGANCHI Kavi Guru SF Express at 00:15 hours. Download the RailYatri app to get accurate information and details for the Chakradharpur station trains time table.

Q) When does the last train depart from Chakradharpur Railway Station?

A) The last train to depart Chakradharpur station is the JAGDALPUR - HOWRAH Samaleshwari Express at 23:40.