Madurai to Chennai Bus Tickets

Taking you to seat selection

Sort By:
Operator Departure Arrival Ratings Seats Available Fare
  • {{bus.travels}}

    {{tag}}
    {{changeMinToHr(bus.departure_time)}} {{timeDuration(bus.durationTime)}} {{changeMinToHr(bus.arrival_time)}}

    {{bus.boardingTimes[0].bpName}}

    {{bus.droppingTimes[0].bpName}}

    Price starting from

    ₹ {{parseInt(bus.fareDetails[0].baseFare)}}

    {{service_status_list[bus.service_status_no]}}

    {{bus.availableSeats}} Seat(s)
    Close

    Amenities

    {{smart_bus_amenity.amenities_name}}

    Complimentary Insurance of Rs 5 Lacs

    In any incident, we are there for you. Every passenger on IntrCity SmartBus is covered.

    Benefits of Insurance

    Protection through

    Hospitalisation expenses upto Rs 2 Lacs

    Personal accident covering death and disability upto Rs 5 Lacs


    Note: Your policy number will be sent on your mobile number after booking. Only SmartBus passengers are entitled for Free Insurance.

    Close

    {{changeMinToHr(boarding_time.time)}}

    {{boarding_time.bpName}}

    {{changeMinToHr(dropping_pt.time)}}

    {{dropping_pt.bpName}}

    • {{amenity}}
54 Other buses found

Madurai to Chennai Bus Timings and Fare

Bus Operator Departure Time Arrival time Min Fare Bus Type
IntrCity SmartBus (Washroom onboard) 09:55 PM 07:00 AM ₹ 549 2+1 Ac, Sleeper, Luxury
Sri Kumaran Travels. 11:45 AM 07:35 PM ₹ 599 Ac, Seater, Sleeper
Penguin Tours And Travels. 02:15 PM 10:15 PM ₹ 1500 Non Ac, Seater
Sri Abinaya Travels. 08:30 PM 06:00 AM ₹ 900 Non Ac, Seater
Vinayaka Travels(vin). 09:15 PM 05:15 AM ₹ 850 Non Ac, Seater, Sleeper
Nimmadhi Travels. 09:50 PM 05:05 AM ₹ 600 Non Ac, Seater, Sleeper
AVK Travels. 10:00 PM 06:00 AM ₹ 749 Non Ac, Seater, Sleeper
KRS Travels. 10:00 PM 05:30 AM ₹ 1000 Non Ac, Sleeper
Sri Kumaran Travels. 10:15 PM 05:50 AM ₹ 599 Ac, Seater, Sleeper
Vinayaka Travels(vin). 10:30 PM 06:30 AM ₹ 699 Non Ac, Seater, Sleeper
Madurai to Chennai Bus

Journey Summary

Madurai to Chennai Bus Route Information

Duration:

9 hrs 5 mins

Distance:

462 Km

No. of Buses:

64

Operators:

40

Minimum Fare:

₹ 549

Madurai to Chennai Bus Service

Many Intercity buses daily run from Madurai to Chennai bus route. Madurai to Chennai buses are available in many options such as Non AC seater, AC seater, Non AC, Volvo AC sleeper. Buses from Madurai to Chennai can be easily booked online on RailYatri.

Travellers can catch buses from Madurai to Chennai from Mattuthavani Bus Stand too. Another popular bus station is Melur Bypass to Chengalpat Toll Gate. Madurai to Chennai distance by bus is 462 Kms by Volvo bus and can be easily covered in 9 hrs 5 mins. One of RailYatri popular bus operators i.e IntrCity is the most preferred bus service provider on the route Madurai to Chennai. AC sleeper Volvo buses from Madurai to Chennai are a comfortable, reliable and safest option for bus travel. More than 63 buses operate on Madurai to Chennai bus route!

The well-built highway from Madurai to Chennai makes the journey smooth which makes it one of the popular bus routes in India. Travellers can enjoy their Volvo Madurai to Chennai bus trip and drive into the royal city well-rested.

Madurai to Chennai Bus Fare

Madurai to Chennai bus price differs by the bus service selected for this particular route. IntrCity Volvo bus price starts from Rs 549 for 2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury bus from Madurai to Chennai, with boarding point Mattuthavani Bus Stand and dropping point near Chengalpat Toll Gate. It starts from 09:55 PM and reaches on-time at 07:00 AM. Mrm Travels.. (Madurai) bus service provider for 2+1, Seater, Sleeper buses online ticket booking price starts from Rs 549. Bus boarding and dropping points for Madurai to Chennai are Mattuthavani to Perungalaltur in Chennai. Mrm Travels.. (Madurai) bus service provider for 2+1, Seater, Sleeper buses online ticket booking price starts from Rs 550. Bus boarding and dropping points for Madurai to Chennai are Mattuthavani to Perungalaltur in Chennai.

Madurai to Chennai Bus Time Table

There are a large number of buses between Madurai to Chennai. Travellers can choose from a state bus or a private bus. As IntrCity promises each bus journey an on-time journey! RailYatri’s operator IntrCity volvo bus service starts from Madurai at 09:55 PM and reaches Chennai at 07:00 AM. Sri Kumaran Travels. has 1 type of buses, AC, SEATER, SLEEPER starting from Madurai at 11:45 AM and reaching Chennai at 07:35 PM. Penguin Tours And Travels. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. NON-AC, SEATER bus starts from Madurai at 02:15 PM and reaches Chennai at 10:15 PM. Sri Abinaya Travels. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. NON-AC, SEATER bus starts from Madurai at 08:30 PM and reaches Chennai at 06:00 AM. Vinayaka Travels(vin). has 1 type of buses, NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER starting from Madurai at 09:15 PM and reaching Chennai at 05:15 AM. Nimmadhi Travels. has 2 types of buses, NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER, NON-AC, SLEEPER starting from Madurai at 09:50 PM and reaching Chennai at 05:05 AM. AVK Travels. has 1 type of buses, NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER starting from Madurai at 10:00 PM and reaching Chennai at 06:00 AM. KRS Travels. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. NON-AC, SLEEPER bus starts from Madurai at 10:00 PM and reaches Chennai at 05:30 AM. Thirumalaivasan Transports. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER bus starts from Madurai at 11:10 PM and reaches Chennai at 06:00 AM. Muthumari Travles. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. NON-AC, SLEEPER bus starts from Madurai at 11:15 PM and reaches Chennai at 05:30 AM. Vignesh TAT. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. NON-AC, SLEEPER bus starts from Madurai at 11:30 PM and reaches Chennai at 06:30 AM. RST Roadways. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. AC, SEATER bus starts from Madurai at 11:30 PM and reaches Chennai at 06:45 AM. Sri Sms Travels. has 2 types of buses, NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER, AC, SLEEPER starting from Madurai at 11:45 PM and reaching Chennai at 07:00 AM. Parveen Travels.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+2, Semi-Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 09:50 PM and reaches Chennai at 05:45 AM. Vetri Travels.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Sleeper starting from Madurai at 11:15 PM and reaching Chennai at 07:00 AM. Rp Tours And Travels.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Sleeper starting from Madurai at 03:15 PM and reaching Chennai at 10:15 PM. Ramya Travels.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 11:00 PM and reaches Chennai at 05:30 AM. Apple Bus.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper starting from Madurai at 11:40 PM and reaching Chennai at 06:45 AM. Hamad Transport.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 02:10 AM and reaches Chennai at 09:05 AM. Rst Roadways.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+2, Volvo, Multi-Axle, Semi-Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 11:30 PM and reaches Chennai at 06:45 AM. Shalom Career.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper starting from Madurai at 10:30 PM and reaching Chennai at 06:30 AM. Vinayaka Travels.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper starting from Madurai at 10:30 PM and reaching Chennai at 06:30 AM. Nt Xpress.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 09:45 PM and reaches Chennai at 06:15 AM. Mrm Travels.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper starting from Madurai at 11:58 PM and reaching Chennai at 07:00 AM. Thangam Travels.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 09:30 PM and reaches Chennai at 05:00 AM. Ybm Travels.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Sleeper starting from Madurai at 11:00 PM and reaching Chennai at 06:15 AM. Vignesh Ta Transcars.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 11:30 PM and reaches Chennai at 06:30 AM. Tranz King Travels.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 10:45 PM and reaches Chennai at 05:45 AM. National Travels Madurai.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper starting from Madurai at 11:15 PM and reaching Chennai at 06:45 AM. Muthumari Travels.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 11:15 PM and reaches Chennai at 05:30 AM. National Travels Chn.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper starting from Madurai at 09:15 PM and reaching Chennai at 05:30 AM. Krs Travels.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 10:00 PM and reaches Chennai at 05:30 AM. Amarnath Travels.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 09:45 PM and reaches Chennai at 06:00 AM. Avk Travels.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper starting from Madurai at 10:30 PM and reaching Chennai at 07:00 AM. Vkv Travels.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 09:50 PM and reaches Chennai at 06:10 AM. Mjt Travels.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 11:30 PM and reaches Chennai at 06:30 AM. Mbt Travels.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 09:30 PM and reaches Chennai at 05:30 AM. Sgs Travels.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 10:10 PM and reaches Chennai at 06:00 AM. Thenmozhi Travels.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 11:30 PM and reaches Chennai at 06:30 AM. Vivegam Travels.. has 1 bus running from Madurai to Chennai bus route. 2+2, Volvo, Multi-Axle, Semi-Sleeper bus starts from Madurai at 11:56 PM and reaches Chennai at 05:15 AM.

With IntrCity you can book any bus service for quality and comfortable bus journeys. IntrCity promises each journey an on-time journey!

Madurai to Chennai Bus Route

After completing the passenger boarding process from Mattuthavani Bus Stand, Melur Bypass, Mattuthavani, Melur, Kottampatti, the bus leaves for the well-built express highway road, which easily connects to other many states in the region. The smooth highway welcomes bus travellers and tourists with yummy food outlets along the way. You can pit-stop at any of the highway dhaba for delicious and hygienic food. View the picturesque countryside from your bus window and make the most of the bus journey. Cruise in your state buses or private AC volvo buses and arrive at your selected destination comfortable and safe. The total journey is 9 hrs 5 mins in volvo bus from Madurai to Chennai. Madurai to Chennai bus tickets are available on RailYatri at best prices and deals! Hurry, book your AC sleeper bus now!

Book Madurai to Chennai Bus tickets

Still standing in line outside the bus ticket counter? Long gone are the days when you had to wait for hours to fetch a bus ticket for yourself & family. Welcome to an easy online bus booking platform - RailYatri

To book bus tickets online, simply log into the bus booking page, fill your bus journey details and quick book your bus ticket from Madurai to Chennai in minutes with a wide range of buses to select from. RailYatri offers smart IntrCity buses for intercity travel with live GPS tracking and safety amenities such as hand sanitizers, private cabins, personal water bottles, and a lot more. Other bus operators under RailYatri for the Madurai to Chennai bus route are Sri Kumaran Travels., Penguin Tours And Travels., Sri Abinaya Travels., Vinayaka Travels(vin)., Nimmadhi Travels., AVK Travels., KRS Travels., Thirumalaivasan Transports., Muthumari Travles., Vignesh TAT., RST Roadways., Sri Sms Travels., Parveen Travels.., Vetri Travels.., Rp Tours And Travels.., Ramya Travels.., Apple Bus.., Hamad Transport.., Rst Roadways.., Shalom Career.., Vinayaka Travels.., Nt Xpress.., Mrm Travels.., Thangam Travels.., Ybm Travels.., Vignesh Ta Transcars.., Tranz King Travels.., National Travels Madurai.., Muthumari Travels.., National Travels Chn.., Krs Travels.., Amarnath Travels.., Avk Travels.., Vkv Travels.., Mjt Travels.., Mbt Travels.., Sgs Travels.., Thenmozhi Travels.., Vivegam Travels.., .

Along with our easy online bus booking Madurai to Chennai, you can select your first choice bus boarding point and bus dropping point. Mattuthavani Bus Stand, Melur Bypass, Mattuthavani, Melur, Kottampatti, Chengalpat Toll Gate, Mahindra City, Singaperumal Kovil, Maraimalai Nagar, SRM University

Madurai to Chennai bus ticket booking with RailYatri

RailYatri is one of India’s leading inter-city mobility platforms. It has prepared itself for the resumption of operations, it’s imperative at the same time to have robust planning and readiness to ensure safe travel for all travelers. We have mapped out the essential passenger journey services and have implemented various preventive measures at each touch-point.

  • Regular sanitisation of buses - Every bus is safe and fresh before 1st traveler boards. All high contact touch-points in the bus - door handles, railings, windows undergo deep cleaning and sanitisation.
  • Fresh & relaxed journey - Experience a fresh atmosphere while boarding the bus. Air freshener tablets are present at every seat for your comfortable and relaxed journey.
  • Social distancing with Zero crowding in the aisle - Floor markings provide a guide to maintain a minimum distance between passengers and encourage social distancing. The exchange of seats between passengers is not permitted.
  • Private Cabins - Private cabins for single & double occupancy. Now travel in a safe and secure space.
  • RailYatri App support - Regular communication support via the mobile app will help reduce contact with the bus crew. Information on bus status will be provided to passengers via in-app live GPS tracking.

RailYatri gives you a fantastic bus booking & journey experience with an average bus rating of 4.5! Volvo online bus ticket booking from Madurai to Chennai is also available via Paytm, IntrCity SmartBus, Abhibus, EaseMyTrip & many other partner sites. Hurry! seats are filling up fast, book your ac sleeper bus from Madurai to Chennai.

Bus Booking and Payment Options

At RailYatri, you can book online bus tickets from Madurai to Chennai as per your convenience and choice of payment mode. IntrCity app presents online bus booking at the lowest prices. Download the RailYatri app for various payment options - debit/ Credit card, Net banking, RY Cash, PhonePe, UPI payment. Now book Online bus ticket from Madurai to Chennai route in just one click! Get full details on the bus type, bus fare and bus timings on the app.

boarding icon

Boarding Points in Madurai

  • Mattuthavani Bus Stand

  • Melur Bypass

  • Mattuthavani

  • Melur

  • Kottampatti

boarding icon

Dropping Points in Chennai

  • Chengalpat Toll Gate

  • Mahindra City

  • Singaperumal Kovil

  • Maraimalai Nagar

  • SRM University

Bus Ticket Booking from Madurai to Chennai - FAQ's

Q.   How far is Chennai from Madurai by Bus?

A. Madurai to Chennai distance by bus is approximately 462 (km). The distance can be covered within 9 hrs 5 mins. RailYatri offers over 64 volvo, AC sleeper buses for the Madurai to Chennai bus route.

Q.   How much time does it take from Madurai to Chennai by Bus?

A. The distance from Madurai to Chennai by bus can be easily covered in approximately 9 hrs 5 mins. Buses from Madurai to Chennai run on one of the best highways in India with efficient road connectivity. RailYatri offers you the best journey route and travel experience by bus.

Q.   How many buses are running between Madurai and Chennai?

A. There are in total 64 buses running from Madurai to Chennai everyday. You can search online for Madurai to Chennai bus ticket booking on RailYatri with the lowest bus ticket price. At RailYatri.in, choose your bus seat, boarding and drop point as per your own convenience.

Q.   What is the minimum ticket price of buses on the Madurai and Chennai route?

A. Madurai to Chennai Bus Ticket Prices start from ₹549. To book bus tickets online on the Madurai to Chennai route, simply log onto RailYatri.in and avail the best deals and offers. RailYatri has a multiple payment gateway for your easy ticket booking experience.

Q.   When does the first bus depart to Chennai from Madurai?

A. The first bus from Madurai to Chennai departs at 12:00 AM, and reaches at 07:15 AM the next day. The Madurai to Chennai bus journey can be covered by many popular bus routes offering you guaranteed on-time arrival. Book Madurai to Chennai bus ticket booking online with RailYatri. Get exclusive discounts on your first booking!

Q.   When does the last bus depart to Chennai from Madurai?

A. The last bus from Madurai to Chennai departs at 12:35 AM. The Madurai to Chennai route offers a good, smooth drive. With RailYatri offering so many bus types, pick your best bus and travel to Chennai, from one city to another.

Q.   How to book Madurai to Chennai route bus tickets via RailYatri?

A. No more waiting at bus ticket counters. Go ahead and experience the hassle-free Madurai to Chennai bus ticket booking experience online:

  • Select the Madurai bus boarding point & Chennai bus dropping point.
  • Select the bus that is best suited. Further, select the seats and fill in the correct passenger details.
  • Proceed to the payment gateway with multiple easy payment options available - UPI/ Netbanking, PhonePe, Credit/ Debit cards. And you are done!
  • The bus booking confirmation email, SMS and WhatsApp message will be sent on users registered details.

Q.   What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Madurai to Chennai route v/s normal buses?

A. IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Chennai from Madurai.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort and safety for all passengers during the travel.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and time on time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the RailYatri bus app to get the best deals and hassle free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Chennai to Madurai bus route.