TRAIN N0./NAME

PICK A DAY

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Updated 17 mins ago live train reload Refresh
train on map View on Map

STATION

ETA (Estimated Time of Arrival)

    Crossed at 04:28 hrs
  • Reached Station HIJ

    HIJILLI (HIJ)

    04:28

    55 mins Late

    177 Kms
  • LAKSHANNATH ROAD (LXD)

    05:12

    37 mins Late

    191 Kms
  • RAJGHAT HALT (RGT)

    05:27

    33 mins Late

    207 Kms
  • N MAYURBHANJ ROAD (NMBR)

    05:43

    25 mins Late

    241 Kms
  • NILGIRI ROAD (NGRD)

    06:27

    20 mins Late

    255 Kms
  • BAHANAGA BAZAR (BNBR)

    06:44

    17 mins Late

    319 Kms
  • DULAKHAPATNA (DLPT)

    08:07

    3 mins Late

    325 Kms
  • BAITARANI ROAD (BTV)

    08:13

    3 mins Late

    337 Kms
  • JAJPUR KEONJHAR ROAD (JJKR)

    08:25

    3 mins Late

    358 Kms
  • NEW GARH MADHOPUR (NGMP)

    08:55

    3 mins Late

    380 Kms
  • BARITHENGARH (BRTG)

    09:17

    3 mins Late

    387 Kms
  • SRI JHADESHWAR (SJDR)

    09:28

    3 mins Late

    411 Kms
  • GARUDIJHATIA (GJTA)

    10:00

    3 mins Late

    426 Kms
  • GHANTIKHAL NIDHIPUR (GHNH)

    10:21

    On time

    499 Kms
  • BIR PURUSHOTTAMPUR (BRST)

    12:29

    On time

Top 10 things to remember about Live Train Running Status for 58001 - HOWRAH - PURI Passenger.

RailYatri is one of the source for train enquiry around Train Status, Time Table, to spot your train. You can even without looking outside of the train tell your co-travellers on where is your train based on GPS based train status.

The two key things which are important to be noted while checking Live Train Status are "Last Reported Location" and "Estimated Time of Arrival (ETA) at upcoming stoppages"

The "Last Reported Station" (for example - HIJ-HIJILLI at present for this train) signifies the station based on which the current live train running status of 58001 - HOWRAH - PURI Passenger is determined. The "Last Reported Station" also conveys that as per the current train status, the train has either arrived or departed or crossed that particular station. In this particular case, this instance of 58001 has crossed HIJ-HIJILLI

The "Estimated Time of Arrival (ETA)" value conveys the expected time at which the trains is supposed to arrive at any of its upcoming stoppages like BLDA-BELDA, NSI-NIKURSINI. This is the time when the traveler at the upcoming stations is expected to be there to board the train.

The last reported station can be either a stoppage or an intermediate station (where the train does not have a regular stoppage and simply is expected to cross the station). Some examples of Intermediate Stations for 58001 - HOWRAH - PURI Passenger are BELDA- NIKURSINI- DANTAN, etc.

It is important to note that while running train status updates typically arrive from all the stoppages; it is not necessary that train status live updates will arrive from all the intermediate stations.

According to RailYatri, 90% of the live train status updates of the train from a particular station arrives with 8-10 mins of the train arriving/departing/crossing a station. For the remaining 10% of live train updates can range more than take more than that at times reaching to nearly an hour.

It has been observed that Indian train status updates associated for Express and higher category trains arrive on a faster manner than the train current running status live for Passenger category trains.

While tracking live running status please do remember that trains do recover time. So the train delay at the upcoming stoppages may be less than what current train running status has been reported from last reported station. Please plan accordingly. Train Running status live updates change frequently. So it is recommended that the user check the status updates frequently. Nearer to the estimated time of arrival, the train running status information becomes more and more accurate.

Train running status updates are much more accurate when it arrives from the GPS of the RailYatri app users.

Train status updates from the last stop (HIJ-HIJILLI) typically arrive in a delayed fashion.

Indian railway live status and IRCTC train status are same.

view more

TRAIN RUNNING STATUS UPDATE

Train running status updates are much more accurate when it arrives from the GPS of the RailYatri app users

SEE GPS TRAIN STATUS IN APP

What is fog train delay?

Fog is a common phenomenon in many Indian regions during the winter months. Due to a drop in temperatures, the water vapor condenses into tiny water droplets forming Fog. Fog can significantly reduce the visibility to less than 1 KM. As a running train needs high visibility to move at top speed, so trains are delayed due to fog.

Why are trains delayed due to fog?

There are various factors which contribute to delayed trains in Indian railways when there is fog around.The first factor is: Indian railways always gives a priority to passenger's safety over speed. So, when the visibility is not adequate, the trains (under the mandate) run much slower than their average speed.Secondly, Indian railways signaling system depends largely on visibility rather than electronic communication. When there is fog around, the train drivers cannot see the signals. Thirdly, the anti-fog technologies are still in the experimental stages and have not been implemented completely.

view more