Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Tickets

Taking you to seat selection

Sort By:
Operator Departure Arrival Ratings Seats Available Fare
  • {{bus.travels}}

    {{tag}}
    {{changeMinToHr(bus.departure_time)}} {{timeDuration(bus.durationTime)}} {{changeMinToHr(bus.arrival_time)}}

    {{bus.boardingTimes[0].bpName}}

    {{bus.droppingTimes[0].bpName}}

    Price starting from

    ₹ {{parseInt(bus.fareDetails[0].baseFare)}}

    {{service_status_list[bus.service_status_no]}}

    {{bus.availableSeats}} Seat(s)
    Close

    Amenities

    {{smart_bus_amenity.amenities_name}}

    Complimentary Insurance of Rs 5 Lacs

    In any incident, we are there for you. Every passenger on IntrCity SmartBus is covered.

    Benefits of Insurance

    Protection through

    Hospitalisation expenses upto Rs 2 Lacs

    Personal accident covering death and disability upto Rs 5 Lacs


    Note: Your policy number will be sent on your mobile number after booking. Only SmartBus passengers are entitled for Free Insurance.

    Close

    {{changeMinToHr(boarding_time.time)}}

    {{boarding_time.bpName}}

    {{changeMinToHr(dropping_pt.time)}}

    {{dropping_pt.bpName}}

    • {{amenity}}
71 Other buses found

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Timings and Fare

Bus Operator Departure Time Arrival time Min Fare Bus Type
IntrCity SmartBus (Washroom onboard) 09:10 PM 04:00 AM ₹ 499 2+1 Ac, Sleeper, Luxury
Thirumalaivasan Transports. 06:30 PM 11:55 PM ₹ 1299 Non Ac, Seater, Sleeper
Sai tours and travels(TN). 06:30 PM 01:15 AM ₹ 2000 Ac, Seater
SST Travels. 07:20 PM 03:00 AM ₹ 900 Non Ac, Seater, Sleeper
APS Travels. 07:50 PM 03:30 AM ₹ 850 Non Ac, Seater
KRS Travels. 08:00 PM 02:10 AM ₹ 1200 Non Ac, Sleeper
RST Roadways. 08:25 PM 12:50 AM ₹ 1200 Ac, Seater
Sri Gajapathy Travels. 08:30 PM 02:30 AM ₹ 999 Non Ac, Seater
Madurai Balajee Transit Service Pvt Ltd. 08:30 PM 04:00 AM ₹ 695 Non Ac, Seater
Thirupathi Balaji Travels. 09:00 PM 06:00 AM ₹ 499 Non Ac, Seater
Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus

Journey Summary

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Route Information

Duration:

6 hrs 50 mins

Distance:

332 Km

No. of Buses:

81

Operators:

48

Minimum Fare:

₹ 499

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Service

Many Intercity buses daily run from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. Chennai to Tiruchirapalli buses are available in many options such as Non AC seater, AC seater, Non AC, Volvo AC sleeper. Buses from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli can be easily booked online on RailYatri.

Travellers can catch buses from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli from Koyambedu too. Another popular bus station is Arumbakkam to Trichy. Chennai to Tiruchirapalli distance by bus is 332 Kms by Volvo bus and can be easily covered in 6 hrs 50 mins. One of RailYatri popular bus operators i.e IntrCity is the most preferred bus service provider on the route Chennai to Tiruchirapalli. AC sleeper Volvo buses from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli are a comfortable, reliable and safest option for bus travel. More than 80 buses operate on Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route!

The well-built highway from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli makes the journey smooth which makes it one of the popular bus routes in India. Travellers can enjoy their Volvo Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus trip and drive into the royal city well-rested.

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Fare

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus price differs by the bus service selected for this particular route. IntrCity Volvo bus price starts from Rs 499 for 2+1 AC, Sleeper, Luxury bus from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli, with boarding point Koyambedu and dropping point near Trichy. It starts from 09:10 PM and reaches on-time at 04:00 AM. Thirupathi Balaji Travels. (Chennai) bus service provider for NON-AC, SEATER buses online ticket booking price starts from Rs 499. Bus boarding and dropping points for Chennai to Tiruchirapalli are Ambatur Pudur to Trichy Omni Bus Stand in Tiruchirapalli. Sri Thirupathy Balaji Tours And Travels.. (Chennai) bus service provider for 2+2 buses online ticket booking price starts from Rs 499. Bus boarding and dropping points for Chennai to Tiruchirapalli are Ambattur to Others in Tiruchirapalli.

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Time Table

There are a large number of buses between Chennai to Tiruchirapalli. Travellers can choose from a state bus or a private bus. As IntrCity promises each bus journey an on-time journey! RailYatri’s operator IntrCity volvo bus service starts from Chennai at 09:10 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 04:00 AM. Thirumalaivasan Transports. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER bus starts from Chennai at 06:30 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 11:55 PM. Sai tours and travels(TN). has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. AC, SEATER bus starts from Chennai at 06:30 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 01:15 AM. SST Travels. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER bus starts from Chennai at 07:20 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 03:00 AM. APS Travels. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. NON-AC, SEATER bus starts from Chennai at 07:50 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 03:30 AM. KRS Travels. has 2 types of buses, NON-AC, SLEEPER, NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER starting from Chennai at 08:00 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 02:10 AM. RST Roadways. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. AC, SEATER bus starts from Chennai at 08:25 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 12:50 AM. Sri Gajapathy Travels. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. NON-AC, SEATER bus starts from Chennai at 08:30 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 02:30 AM. Madurai Balajee Transit Service Pvt Ltd. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. NON-AC, SEATER bus starts from Chennai at 08:30 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 04:00 AM. Thirupathi Balaji Travels. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. NON-AC, SEATER bus starts from Chennai at 09:00 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 06:00 AM. KCMS TRAVELS. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. AC, SLEEPER bus starts from Chennai at 09:00 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 04:00 AM. Nimmadhi Travels. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER bus starts from Chennai at 09:05 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 02:50 AM. Sri Kumaran Travels. has 2 types of buses, NON-AC, SEATER, SLEEPER, AC, SEATER, SLEEPER starting from Chennai at 09:45 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 04:15 AM. Vetri Travels.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Sleeper starting from Chennai at 06:35 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 12:15 AM. Siva Sankari Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 10:20 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 03:30 AM. Chinnavar Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 08:00 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 03:30 AM. Ivar Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 09:35 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 03:30 AM. Shalom Career.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper starting from Chennai at 06:00 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 12:15 AM. Rkt Tours And Travels.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Sleeper starting from Chennai at 11:29 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 04:50 AM. Aps Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+2, Seater bus starts from Chennai at 07:55 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 03:30 AM. Krs Travels.. has 2 types of buses, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper, 2+1, Sleeper starting from Chennai at 09:03 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 03:15 AM. National Travels Madurai.. has 2 types of buses, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper, 2+2, Seater starting from Chennai at 09:15 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 04:30 AM. Sri Thirupathy Balaji Tours And Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+2 bus starts from Chennai at 09:05 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 06:00 AM. Kcms Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 09:00 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 04:00 AM. Sgs Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 08:00 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 03:15 AM. Tippu Sultan Travels Chni.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper starting from Chennai at 08:15 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 02:15 AM. Parveen Travels.. has 1 type of buses, 2+2, Semi-Sleeper starting from Chennai at 07:15 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 12:35 AM. Sst Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 08:10 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 03:00 AM. Madurai Balajee Tours & Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+2 bus starts from Chennai at 08:30 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 04:00 AM. Ksm Travels.. has 2 types of buses, 2+2, Semi-Sleeper, 2+1, Sleeper starting from Chennai at 09:00 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 04:00 AM. Sree Kkr Tours And Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+2 bus starts from Chennai at 07:50 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 03:30 AM. Swasti Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 08:45 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 03:45 AM. Sri Ayyan Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+2, Semi-Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 08:05 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 02:10 AM. Aaa Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+2, Semi-Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 08:25 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 02:20 AM. Hamad Transport.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 08:25 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 02:05 AM. Deenu Tours And Travel.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+2 bus starts from Chennai at 10:10 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 05:10 AM. Sun Light Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 10:15 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 04:00 AM. Nt Xpress.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 07:00 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 12:20 AM. Apple Travels.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper starting from Chennai at 08:55 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 03:00 AM. Mjt Travels.. has 1 type of buses, 2+1, Sleeper starting from Chennai at 10:00 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 03:20 AM. Ybm Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 10:00 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 04:00 AM. Vkv Travels.. has 2 types of buses, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper, 2+1, Sleeper starting from Chennai at 08:30 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 03:45 AM. Rithish Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 09:30 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 03:15 AM. Sjt Nellai.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 06:30 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 02:45 AM. National Travels Chn.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 07:00 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 03:30 AM. Thirumal Alaghu Travels (Tat).. has 2 types of buses, 2+1, Semi-Sleeper, 2+1, Seater, Sleeper starting from Chennai at 07:15 PM and reaching Tiruchirapalli at 01:42 AM. Rst Roadways.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+2, Volvo, Multi-Axle, Semi-Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 08:25 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 12:50 AM. Sri Kumaran Travels.. has 1 bus running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route. 2+1, Seater, Sleeper bus starts from Chennai at 09:45 PM and reaches Tiruchirapalli at 04:45 AM.

With IntrCity you can book any bus service for quality and comfortable bus journeys. IntrCity promises each journey an on-time journey!

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Route

After completing the passenger boarding process from Koyambedu, Arumbakkam, Vadapalani, Ashok Pillar, Gundy Alandur, the bus leaves for the well-built express highway road, which easily connects to other many states in the region. The smooth highway welcomes bus travellers and tourists with yummy food outlets along the way. You can pit-stop at any of the highway dhaba for delicious and hygienic food. View the picturesque countryside from your bus window and make the most of the bus journey. Cruise in your state buses or private AC volvo buses and arrive at your selected destination comfortable and safe. The total journey is 6 hrs 50 mins in volvo bus from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli. Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus tickets are available on RailYatri at best prices and deals! Hurry, book your AC sleeper bus now!

Book Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus tickets

Still standing in line outside the bus ticket counter? Long gone are the days when you had to wait for hours to fetch a bus ticket for yourself & family. Welcome to an easy online bus booking platform - RailYatri

To book bus tickets online, simply log into the bus booking page, fill your bus journey details and quick book your bus ticket from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli in minutes with a wide range of buses to select from. RailYatri offers smart IntrCity buses for intercity travel with live GPS tracking and safety amenities such as hand sanitizers, private cabins, personal water bottles, and a lot more. Other bus operators under RailYatri for the Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route are Thirumalaivasan Transports., Sai tours and travels(TN)., SST Travels., APS Travels., KRS Travels., RST Roadways., Sri Gajapathy Travels., Madurai Balajee Transit Service Pvt Ltd., Thirupathi Balaji Travels., KCMS TRAVELS., Nimmadhi Travels., Sri Kumaran Travels., Vetri Travels.., Siva Sankari Travels.., Chinnavar Travels.., Ivar Travels.., Shalom Career.., Rkt Tours And Travels.., Aps Travels.., Krs Travels.., National Travels Madurai.., Sri Thirupathy Balaji Tours And Travels.., Kcms Travels.., Sgs Travels.., Tippu Sultan Travels Chni.., Parveen Travels.., Sst Travels.., Madurai Balajee Tours & Travels.., Ksm Travels.., Sree Kkr Tours And Travels.., Swasti Travels.., Sri Ayyan Travels.., Aaa Travels.., Hamad Transport.., Deenu Tours And Travel.., Sun Light Travels.., Nt Xpress.., Apple Travels.., Mjt Travels.., Ybm Travels.., Vkv Travels.., Rithish Travels.., Sjt Nellai.., National Travels Chn.., Thirumal Alaghu Travels (Tat).., Rst Roadways.., Sri Kumaran Travels.., .

Along with our easy online bus booking Chennai to Tiruchirapalli, you can select your first choice bus boarding point and bus dropping point. Koyambedu, Arumbakkam, Vadapalani, Ashok Pillar, Gundy Alandur, Trichy, Trichy byepass, trichy, Trichy Samayapuram Toll Plaza, Trichy Paal Pannai

Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus ticket booking with RailYatri

RailYatri is one of India’s leading inter-city mobility platforms. It has prepared itself for the resumption of operations, it’s imperative at the same time to have robust planning and readiness to ensure safe travel for all travelers. We have mapped out the essential passenger journey services and have implemented various preventive measures at each touch-point.

  • Regular sanitisation of buses - Every bus is safe and fresh before 1st traveler boards. All high contact touch-points in the bus - door handles, railings, windows undergo deep cleaning and sanitisation.
  • Fresh & relaxed journey - Experience a fresh atmosphere while boarding the bus. Air freshener tablets are present at every seat for your comfortable and relaxed journey.
  • Social distancing with Zero crowding in the aisle - Floor markings provide a guide to maintain a minimum distance between passengers and encourage social distancing. The exchange of seats between passengers is not permitted.
  • Private Cabins - Private cabins for single & double occupancy. Now travel in a safe and secure space.
  • RailYatri App support - Regular communication support via the mobile app will help reduce contact with the bus crew. Information on bus status will be provided to passengers via in-app live GPS tracking.

RailYatri gives you a fantastic bus booking & journey experience with an average bus rating of 4.5! Volvo online bus ticket booking from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli is also available via Paytm, IntrCity SmartBus, Abhibus, EaseMyTrip & many other partner sites. Hurry! seats are filling up fast, book your ac sleeper bus from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli.

Bus Booking and Payment Options

At RailYatri, you can book online bus tickets from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli as per your convenience and choice of payment mode. IntrCity app presents online bus booking at the lowest prices. Download the RailYatri app for various payment options - debit/ Credit card, Net banking, RY Cash, PhonePe, UPI payment. Now book Online bus ticket from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli route in just one click! Get full details on the bus type, bus fare and bus timings on the app.

boarding icon

Boarding Points in Chennai

  • Koyambedu

  • Arumbakkam

  • Vadapalani

  • Ashok Pillar

  • Gundy Alandur

boarding icon

Dropping Points in Tiruchirapalli

  • Trichy

  • Trichy byepass

  • trichy

  • Trichy Samayapuram Toll Plaza

  • Trichy Paal Pannai

Bus Ticket Booking from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli - FAQ's

Q.   How far is Tiruchirapalli from Chennai by Bus?

A. Chennai to Tiruchirapalli distance by bus is approximately 332 (km). The distance can be covered within 6 hrs 50 mins. RailYatri offers over 81 volvo, AC sleeper buses for the Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus route.

Q.   How much time does it take from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli by Bus?

A. The distance from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli by bus can be easily covered in approximately 6 hrs 50 mins. Buses from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli run on one of the best highways in India with efficient road connectivity. RailYatri offers you the best journey route and travel experience by bus.

Q.   How many buses are running between Chennai and Tiruchirapalli?

A. There are in total 81 buses running from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli everyday. You can search online for Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus ticket booking on RailYatri with the lowest bus ticket price. At RailYatri.in, choose your bus seat, boarding and drop point as per your own convenience.

Q.   What is the minimum ticket price of buses on the Chennai and Tiruchirapalli route?

A. Chennai to Tiruchirapalli Bus Ticket Prices start from ₹499. To book bus tickets online on the Chennai to Tiruchirapalli route, simply log onto RailYatri.in and avail the best deals and offers. RailYatri has a multiple payment gateway for your easy ticket booking experience.

Q.   When does the first bus depart to Tiruchirapalli from Chennai?

A. The first bus from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli departs at 11:55 AM, and reaches at 06:05 PM the next day. The Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus journey can be covered by many popular bus routes offering you guaranteed on-time arrival. Book Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus ticket booking online with RailYatri. Get exclusive discounts on your first booking!

Q.   When does the last bus depart to Tiruchirapalli from Chennai?

A. The last bus from Chennai to Tiruchirapalli departs at 11:29 PM. The Chennai to Tiruchirapalli route offers a good, smooth drive. With RailYatri offering so many bus types, pick your best bus and travel to Tiruchirapalli, from one city to another.

Q.   How to book Chennai to Tiruchirapalli route bus tickets via RailYatri?

A. No more waiting at bus ticket counters. Go ahead and experience the hassle-free Chennai to Tiruchirapalli bus ticket booking experience online:

  • Select the Chennai bus boarding point & Tiruchirapalli bus dropping point.
  • Select the bus that is best suited. Further, select the seats and fill in the correct passenger details.
  • Proceed to the payment gateway with multiple easy payment options available - UPI/ Netbanking, PhonePe, Credit/ Debit cards. And you are done!
  • The bus booking confirmation email, SMS and WhatsApp message will be sent on users registered details.

Q.   What is the benefit of booking an IntrCity smart bus on Chennai to Tiruchirapalli route v/s normal buses?

A. IntrCity smart buses by RailYatri are the most reliable buses going to Tiruchirapalli from Chennai.

IntrCity buses come with various features:

  • On-Time Performance - IntrCity crew works towards on time departure and work really hard to help the bus to reach the destination. Almost all our buses depart and reach on time owing to this effort by the bus crew.
  • Comfort: Brand new A/C buses customized to include toilets on most routes. Have sleeper / semi-sleeper A/C buses with proper leg room and luggage space in the bus. Overall, travelling in IntrCity buses is better than travelling in A/C volvo buses. Book bus tickets & travel comfortably in IntrCity buses.
  • GPS & CCTV - GPS Tracking of buses. You and your friends can track buses online while you are travelling. CCTV is installed in IntrCity smart bus to ensure the safety of its passengers.
  • Bus captain: ensures timely departure, on-board comfort and safety for all passengers during the travel.
  • Value for Money Buses: Smart buses run with a promise of running on time and thus values money and time on time of passengers. There are many inaugural discounts and coupons that you will get while booking IntrCity buses.
  • Flexi bus ticket booking: While you can book a bus ticket for IntrCity smart bus at a competitive price, you can also cancel it at the last moment with 100% refund. Bus ticket booking and cancellation is thus very flexible for IntrCity smart bus and we recommend you to download the RailYatri bus app to get the best deals and hassle free cancellation.
  • Check out safe & on-time IntrCity buses from Tiruchirapalli to Chennai bus route.